logo
C L DAV Senior Public School
Panchkula,Haryana 134112
Latest News  
 
Achievements - Month Wise
» 2018
September
August
April
 
» 2017
May
March
June
April
 
» 2016
May
July
 
» 2015
October
May
March
July
February
 
» 2014
October
November
May
February
April
Sports Achievements Back to Achievement Page

SIXTH DISTRICT CHESS CHAMPIONSHIP

CHESS CHAMPIONSHIP was held at St.Teresa School,Panchkula in the age group of 7,9,11,13,15,17.The school won over all second position in the ream event.The students of our school won many medals in the individual as well as team category,silver medals were won by the team and two bronze medal.The students were very elated after winning the medals in the championship.

ATHLETICS

Zonal level tournament for girls at Tau Devi Lal Stadium

Anjali of XII B won IIIrd position in 400 mts and Aditi Joshi of XIB won IIIrd position of 200 mts.

BASEBALL 

Baseball district level tournament held at Govt.Senior School,sec-7 on July 25.

 U14 team won Ist position  Rawat,Nadeem,Hitesh,Ankit,Riddham,Gopal,Akshat,Aman,Neelaksh,Dikshant,Harshit,Sumit,Chirag.

U-19 team won IInd position Nitesh,Rohit,Keshav,Kartik,Manmohan,Shivam,Ayushi,Dipin,Suraj,Rahul.Sudhanshu,Sohelpreet.

Judokos and Badminton players of school won top most positions in C.B.S.E Nationals

BADMINTON 

  • Our ace shuttler KARTIK on the 2nd position in the ALL INDIA NATIONAL C.B.S.E BADMINTON CHAMPIONSHIP held at Hyderabad
  • Our Badminton team won CBSE NORTH ZONE BADMINTON CHAMPIONSHIP (under 19) held at DAV Public school, defeated their opponents 2-0 and clinched the first positio. More than 120 schools of the North Zone participated the championships.

JUDOKAS 

CBSE National Judo Championship held at Shivani Public Schol Dwarka, New Delhi,where a total of 110 school and 650 participants took part.

  • MAHIMA won 1st position under-19
  • SHANKY won 2nd position in under-14
  • NAVJOT SINGH won 3rd position in under-19

Our two sportspersons RAVINDER KUMAR and SURBHI were also decorated by the District Administration, Panchkula for winning gold medals in CBSE NATIONAL JUDO CHAMPIONSHIPS.

CHESS 

  • UPASANA THAKUR made the school proud by clinching the top position in the District chess championship held at the British School,Sector 12,Panchkula.
  • The Boys team(under-11) consisting of PRANSHU, NEELAKSH, DAKSH, AMRINDER and KARTIKEYA and under-19 consisting of HIMANSHU, ARUNABH,NITIN AGGARWAL,SAHIL KHUNGAR AND ANIL SIWACH hogged the winner's trophy.
  • 6th DISTRICT CHESS CHAMPIONSHIP was held at St.Teresa School,Panchkula in the age group of 7,9,11,13,15,17.The school won over all second position in the ream event.The students of our school won many medals in the individual as well as team category,silver medals were won by the team and two bronze medal.The students were very elated after winning the medals in the championship.

TABLE TENNIS 

ALOK and RAHUL SHARMA have been selected to represent Panchkula in the Distt. School Tournaments.

LAWN TENNIS 

Our lawn tennis prodigy VIKRAMADITYA has secured 164th ATTA ranking.

CRICKET 

Our school cricket team has been regularly winning matches in various Interschool cricket tournaments.